Golden Schools - Olympic Medal Winners

Gold medal winning SchoolsAs debate rages, about the number of Olympians who attended Independent schools versus those from state schools, we thought we'd examine the medal winners. 

Millfield, an independent school in Somerset, with a fearsome sports reputation and very many sports scholars (some on full-fees), heads the list with 2 British golds - Helen Glover, rowing and Peter Wilson, shooting - though neither  are Millfield's most famed sports. Perhaps it is Millfiled's sporting ethos that nurtures the competitive, sporting edge,

'Sports scholars tell us that serious sportsmen and women need to hunker down and concentrate on excellence in their chosen sport - not the place for all rounders if you’re playing at the highest levels: ‘It’s very full time’. [Source The Good Schools Guide review of Millfield School].

Interestingly Millfield have already launched their 2016 programme - with an eye and mindset firmly on Rio. However, state schools have their share of extremely talented golden boys and girls, very many feature among the gold medal winners. The glistening picture shows:

  • 93 per cent of British children are educated at state schools. Approximately 70 per cent of Gold medal winners attended a state senior school.
  • All three golden athletes attended state school.
  • The three boxers were all state school educated.
  • Rowing has multiple winners from independent schools. Half of the gold medalists coming from independent schools. 
  • 12 of the medalists are cyclists but only one attended an independent school.
  • Tennis ace and golden boy Andy Murray was state school educated though sailor Ben Ainslie went to a Cornish independent school. 

See below for medal winning schools:

NB We have won 29 events but gold medal winners total more as a number are from team sports, with each individual competitor awarded a medal. Congratulations to all.

Golden Schools

Olympian

Sport

School

 Status

Nicola Adams Boxing Agnes Stewart CofE High School  - W Yorkshire (Closed in 2006)   State

Ben Ainslie

Sailing

Truro School - Cornwall Reviewed by The Good Schools Guide

 Independent

Tim Baillie 

Canoe Slalom

Westhill Academy - Aberdeenshire

 State
Laura Bechtolsheimer Equestrian

St Mary's School Calne - Wiltshire Reviewed by The Good Schools Guide

Independent

Scott Brash

Equestrian

Peebles High School - Peebleshire

 State

Alistair Brownlee Triathlon

Bradford Grammar School - W YorkshireReviewed by The Good Schools Guide

 Independent

Steven Burke

Cycling - Track

Park High School - Lancashire

 State
Luke Campbell Boxing

Pickering High School Sports College (Closed 2009) now Sirius Academy - N Yorkshire

State

Peter Charles

Equestrian

Liverpool

 Unknown

Ed Clancy

Cycling - Track

Shelley High School (Now Shelley College) - W Yorkshire

 State

Katherine Copeland 

Rowing

Yarm School - Teeside Reviewed by The Good Schools Guide

 Independent
Charlotte Dujardin Equestrian

Vandyke Upper School and Comunity College - Bedfordshire

 State

Jessica Ennis

Athletics - Heptathlon

King Ecgbert School - S Yorkshire

 State

Mo Farah 

Athletics -10,000m

Feltham Community College - Middlesex and Isleworth and Syon School - Middlesex

 State

Helen Glover

Rowing

Millfield School - Somerset Reviewed by The Good Schools Guide

 Independent

Katherine Grainger

Rowing

Bearsden Academy - E Dunbartonshire Reviewed by The Good Schools Guide

 State

Alex Gregory

Rowing

Prince Henry’s High School - Worcestershire

 State

Carl Hester Equestrian

Elizabeth College - Guernsey

 Independent

Philip Hindes* 

Cycling - Track 

Heinrich Heine Gymnasium, Kaiserslautern  

 State

Sophie Hosking

Rowing

Kingston Grammar School - SurreyReviewed by The Good Schools Guide

 Independent

Chris Hoy

Cycling - Track

George Watson's College - Edinburgh Reviewed by The Good Schools Guide

 Independent

Tom James  

Rowing

The King’s School (Chester) - Cheshire Reviewed by The Good Schools Guide

 Independent
Jade Jones Taekwondo

Flint High School - Flintshire

 State
Anthony Joshua Boxing

Kings Langley School - Hertfordshire

 

State

Peter Kennaugh 

Cycling - Track

St Ninian's High School, Douglas IoM

 State

Jason Kenny 

Cycling - Track

Mount St Joseph Business & Enterprise College - Lancashire

 State

Dani King 

Cycling - Track 

Hamble Community Sports College - Hampshire

 State

Ben Maher

Equestrian

Saffron Walden County High School - Essex Reviewed by The Good Schools Guide

 State
Ed McKeever Canoe - Sprint

St Laurence School - Wiltshire Reviewed by The Good Schools Guide

 State

Andy Murray 

Tennis

Dunblane High School - Perthshire

 State 

Victoria Pendleton 

Cycling - Track

Fearnhill School - Hertfordshire

 State

Pete Reed 

Rowing

Cirencester Deer Park School, Gloucestershire

 State

Joanna Rowsell 

Cycling - Track 

Nonsuch High School For Girls - SurreyReviewed by The Good Schools Guide

 State

Greg Rutherford 

Athletics - Long Jump 

Denbigh School - Buckinghamshire

 State

Nick Skelton  

Equestrian

Bablake School - Coventry

Independent

Heather Stanning 

Rowing

Gordonstoun School - InvernesshireReviewed by The Good Schools Guide

Independent

Etienne Stott

Canoe Slalom

Biddenham Upper School and Sports College - Bedfordshire

 State

Geraint Thomas

Cycling - Track

Whitchurch High School - Cardiff

 State

Andrew Triggs Hodge  

Rowing

Upper Wharfedale School - N Yorkshire

 State

Laura Trott 

Cycling - Track 

Turnford School - Hertfordshire

 State

Anna Watkins 

Rowing

Westwood High School (Now Westwood College) - Staffordshire

 State

Bradley Wiggins

Cycling

St Augustine's Church of England High School - London

 State

Peter Wilson

 Shooting

Millfield School - Somerset Reviewed by The Good Schools Guide

Independent 
       

*Born In Krefeld, Germany to A British father. Moved to Britain In 2010.

Reviewed by The Good Schools Guide The school is independently reviewed by The Good Schools Guide.




Subscribe for full access


Register for our Newsletter...

Go >

...and receive our FREE expert guide to Tutors!