Skip to main content

Paralympic Games Rio 2016The 2016 Summer Paralympic Games, taking place in Rio De Janeiro from the 7th to the 18th September, is the fifteenth time the Summer Paralympics have been held and the first time in South America.

ParalympicsGB, the team representing Great Britain and Northern Ireland, consists of 264 athletes and athlete assistants who will compete in nineteen of the twenty-two Summer Paralympics sports. To learn more about ParalympicsGB, click here.

In the last four Paralympic Games, ParalympicsGB has finished in the top three in the medal table. How will they do in 2016?

Here, The Good Schools Guide picks out the secondary schools attended by the Great Britain medallists.

After the final day of competition.

 

17th September 2016

 

Jessica Stretton - GOLD
ARCHERY - Women's individual compound W1

 

Dame Sarah Storey - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's road race C4-C5

 

John Walker - GOLD
ARCHERY - Team compound W1

 

Jo Frith - GOLD
ARCHERY - Team compound W1

 

Oliver Hynd - GOLD
SWIMMING - Men's 200m Ind medley SM8

 

Hannah Russell - GOLD
SWIMMING - Women's 50m Freestyle S12

 

Bethany Firth - GOLD
SWIMMING - Women's 200m Ind medley SM14

 

Jo Frith - SILVER
ARCHERY - Ind compound W1

 

Stephanie Millward - SILVER
SWIMMING - Women's 200m Ind medley SM8

 

Abby Kane - SILVER
SWIMMING - Women's 100m backstroke S13

 

Paul Blake - SILVER
ATHLETICS - Men's 800m T36

 

Thomas Hamer - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 200m individual medley SM14

 

Jessica-Jane Applegate - SILVER
SWIMMING - Women's 200m individual medley SM14

 

Crystal Lane - BRONZE
CYCLING - Women's road race C4-C5

 

Vicky Jenkins - BRONZE
ARCHERY - ARCHERY - Women's individual compound W1

 

Maria Lyle - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 200m F35

 

Harry Brown - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament
St Catherine's Catholic High School, Halifax, Calderdale College
Simon Brown - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament
Terry Bywater - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament
Gaz Choudhry - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament
Abdi Jama - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament
Greg Warburton - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament
Lee Manning - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament
Kyle Marsh - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament
Simon Munn - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament
The Radcliffe School, Milton Keynes
Ade Orogbemi - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament
Not educated in the UK
Phil Pratt - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament
Ian Sagar - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR RUGBY - Men's tournament

 

Helen Lucas - BRONZE
SAILING - One-person keelboat

 

Alex Rickham - BRONZE
SAILING - Two-person keelboat
Niki Birrell - BRONZE
SAILING - Two-person keelboat

 

Stephen Bate - BRONZE
CYCLING - Men's road race B
Attended school in New Zealand
Adam Duggleby (pilot) - BRONZE
CYCLING - Men's road race B

 

Ellie Robinson - BRONZE
SWIMMING - Women's 100m freestyle S6

 

Andrew Mullen - BRONZE
SWIMMING - Men's 100m freestyle S5

16th September 2016

 

Paul Blake - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Men's 400m T36

 

Lee Pearson - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Ind freestyle test grade Ib

 

Natasha Baker - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Ind freestyle test - Grade II

 

Sophie Christiansen - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Ind Freestyle test - Grade Ia

 

David Smith - GOLD
BOCCIA - Individual BC1

 

Gordon Reid - GOLD
WHEELCHAIR TENNIS - Men's singles
Hermitage Academy, Helensburgh

 

Hannah Cockroft - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's 800 metres T34

 

John Walker - GOLD
ARCHERY - Men's ind compound W1

 

Sophie Wells - SILVER
EQUESTRIAN - Ind freestyle test - Grade IV

 

Anne Dunham - SILVER
EQUESTRIAN - Ind freestyle test - Grade Ia
School unknown

 

David Stone - SILVER
CYCLING - Men's Road race T1-T2

 

Alfie Hewett - SILVER
WHEELCHAIR TENNIS - Men's singles

 

Will Bayley - BRONZE
TABLE TENNIS - Men's team - Class 6-8
Aaron McKibbin - BRONZE
TABLE TENNIS - Men's team - Class 6-8
Ross Wilson - BRONZE
TABLE TENNIS - Men's team - Class 6-8

 

Dan Greaves - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Men's Discuss F44

 

Kare Adenegan - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 800m T34

 

15th September 2016

Jeanette Chippington - GOLD
Paracanoe - Women's KL1
School unknown

 

Emma Wiggs - GOLD
Paracanoe - Women's KL2

 

Anne Dickins - GOLD
Paracanoe - Women's KL3
School unknown

 

Natasha Baker - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Ind Champ test - Grade II

 

Sophie Christiansen - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Ind Champ test - Grade Ia

 

Sophie Christiansen - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Team Test
Natasha Baker - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Team Test
Anne Dunham - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Team Test
School unknown
Sophie Wells - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Team Test

 

Anne Dunham - SILVER
EQUESTRIAN - Ind Champ test - Grade Ia
School unknown

 

Richard Whitehead - SILVER
ATHLETICS - Men's 200 metres T42

 

Gordon Reid - SILVER
WHEELCHAIR TENNIS - Men's doubles
Hermitage Academy, Helensburgh
Alfie Hewett - SILVER
WHEELCHAIR TENNIS - Men's doubles

 

Kadeena Cox - SILVER
ATHLETICS - Women's 4x100m T35-38
Maria Lyle - SILVER
ATHLETICS - Women's 4x100m T35-38
Georgina Hermitage - SILVER
ATHLETICS - Women's 4x100m T35-38
Sophie Hahn - SILVER
ATHLETICS - Women's 4x100m T35-38

 

Ian Marsden - BRONZE
PARACANOE - Men's KL1

 

Nich Beighton - BRONZE
PARACANOE - Men's KL2

 

Charlotte Henshaw - BRONZE
SWIMMING - Women's 100m breastroke S6

 

14th September 2016

Dame Sarah Storey - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's time trial C5

 

Karen Darke - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's time trial H1-2-3

 

Kadeena Cox- GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's 400m T38

 

Sophie Wells - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Ind Champ test - Grade IV

 

Stephen Bate - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's time trial B
Attended school in New Zealand
Adam Duggleby (pilot) - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's time trial B

 

Hannah Cockroft - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's 400 metres T34

 

Michael Jones - GOLD
SWIMMING - Men's 400m freestyle S7

 

Hannah Russell - GOLD
SWIMMING - Women's 100m backstroke S12

 

Aaron Moores - GOLD
SWIMMING - Men's 100m backstroke SB14

 

Lee Pearson - SILVER
EQUESTRIAN - Ind Champ test grade Ib

 

Jonathan Fox - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 400m freestyle S7

 

Andy Lapthorne - SILVER
WHEELCHAIR TENNIS - Quad Singles

 

Bethany Firth - SILVER
SWIMMING - Women's 100m backstroke S14

 

Scott Quin - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 100m breaststroke SB14

 

Claire Cashmore - SILVER
SWIMMING - Women's 100m breaststroke SB8

 

Maria Lyle - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 100m F35

 

David Stone - BRONZE
CYCLING - Men's Time trial T1-T2

 

Lora Turnham - BRONZE
CYCLING - Women's time trial B
Corrine Hall (pilot) - BRONZE
CYCLING - Women's time trial B

 

Kare Adenegan - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 400m T34

 

Susie Rodgers - BRONZE
SWIMMING - Women's 400m freestyle S7

 

13th September 2016

Georgina Hermitage - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's 400 metres T37

 

Rob Davies - GOLD
TABLE TENNIS - Men's individual - Class 2

 

Hollie Arnold - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's javelin

 

Stephanie Millward - GOLD
SWIMMING - Women's 100 m backstroke S8

 

Libby Clegg - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's 200 metres T10
Chris Clarke (guide) - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's 200 metres T10
Denbigh School, Milton Keynes 

 

Matthew Wylie - GOLD
SWIMMING - Men's 50 metre freestyle S9
Biddick Academy, Sunderland

 

Piers Gilliver - SILVER
WHEELCHAIR FENCING - Men's Individual Épée - Category A

 

Oliver Hynd - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 100m backstroke S8

 

Stephen Miller - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Men's Club Throw F32

 

Jamie Burdekin - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR TENNIS - Quad doubles
Andy Lapthorne - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR TENNIS - Quad doubles

 

Ellie Simmonds - BRONZE
SWIMMING - Women's 400m freestyle S6

 

Lucy Shuker - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR TENNIS - Women's doubles
Alton College, Hampshire
Jordanne Whiley - BRONZE
WHEELCHAIR TENNIS - Women's doubles

 

12th September 2016

Aled Davies - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Men's shot put F42

 

Will Bayley - GOLD
TABLE TENNIS - Men's individual - Class 7

 

Sascha Kindred - GOLD
SWIMMING - Men's 200m individual medley SM6

 

Ellie Simmonds - GOLD
SWIMMING - Women's 200m individual medley SM6

 

Susie Rodgers - GOLD
SWIMMING - Women's 50m butterfly S7

 

Jodie Grinham - SILVER
ARCHERY - Team compund open
John Stubbs - SILVER
ARCHERY - Team compund open

 

Jonathan Broom-Edwards - SILVER
ATHLETICS - Men's high jump T44

 


11th September 2016

Grace Clough - GOLD
ROWING - Mixed coxed four
Daniel Brown - GOLD
ROWING - Mixed coxed four
Pam Relph - GOLD
ROWING - Mixed coxed four
James Fox - GOLD
ROWING - Mixed coxed four
Jack Hunt School, Peterborough
Oliver James (cox) - GOLD
ROWING - Mixed coxed four

 

Rachel Morris - GOLD
ROWING - Women's single sculls

 

Lauren Rowles - GOLD
ROWING - Mixed double sculls
Laurence Whiteley - GOLD
ROWING - Mixed double sculls

 

Lora Turnham - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's individual pursuit B
Corrine Hall (pilot) - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's individual pursuit B

 

Jon-Allan Butterworth - GOLD
CYCLING - Mixed team sprint
Jody Cundy - GOLD
CYCLING - Mixed team sprint
Louis Rolfe - GOLD
CYCLING - Mixed team sprint

 

Bethany Firth - GOLD
SWIMMING - Women's 100m backstroke S14

 

Richard Whitehead - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Men's 200 metres T42

 

Joanna Butterworth - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's club throw F51
Adwick School, Doncaster

 

Lauren Steadman - SILVER
PARATRIATHLON - Women's PT4

 

Neil Fachie - SILVER
CYCLING - Men's 1000 m time trial B
Peter Mitchell (pilot) - SILVER
CYCLING - Men's 1000 m time trial B

 

Alison Patrick - SILVER
PARATRIATHLON - Women's PT5
Hazel Smith (guide) - SILVER
PARATRIATHLON - Women's PT5

 

Rebecca Redfern - SILVER
SWIMMING - Women's 100 metre breastsroke SB13

 

Thomas Hamer - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 200 metre freestyle S14

 

Jessica-Jane Applegate - SILVER
SWIMMING - Women's 100m backstroke S14

 

Tom Aggar - BRONZE
ROWING - Men's single sculls

 

Sophie Thornhill - BRONZE
CYCLING - Women's individual pursuit B
Helen Scott (guide) - BRONZE
CYCLING - Women's individual pursuit B

 

Melissa Reid - BRONZE
PARATRIATHLON - Women's PT5
Nicole Walters (guide) - BRONZE
PARATRIATHLON - Women's PT5
School Unknown

 

Amy Marren - BRONZE
SWIMMING - Women's 200 m individual medley SM9

 

David Henson - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Men's 200 metres T42

 

Josef Craig - BRONZE
SWIMMING - Men's 100 m freestyle S8

 

Stephanie Millward - BRONZE
SWIMMING - Women's 100 m freestyle S8

 


10th September 2016

Andy Lewis - GOLD
PARATRIATHLON - Men's PT2
School unknown

 

Hannah Cockroft - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's 100 metres T34

 

Kadeena Cox- GOLD
CYCLING - Women's 500 metres time trial C4-5

 

Kare Adenegan - SILVER
ATHLETICS - Women's 100 metres T34

 

Toby Gold - SILVER
ATHLETICS - Men's 100 metres T33

 

Sabrina Fortune - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's shot put F20

 

Andrew Small - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Men's 100 metres T33

 

Alice Tai - BRONZE
SWIMMING - Women's 100 m backstroke S10

 


9th September 2016

Sophie Thornhill- GOLD
CYCLING - Women's individual time trial B
Helen Scott (pilot) - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's individual time trial B

 

Georgina Hermitage - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's 100 metres T37

 

Jody Cundy - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's 1000 metres time trial C4-5

 

Sophie Hahn - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's 100 metres T38

 

Ellie Robinson - GOLD
SWIMMING - Women's 50 m butterfly S6

 

Libby Clegg - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's 100 metres T10
Chris Clarke (guide) - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Women's 100 metres T10
Denbigh School, Milton Keynes 

 

Jonnie Peacock - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Men's 100 metres T44

 

Stefanie Reid - SILVER
ATHLETICS - Women's Long Jump F44
Educated in Canada

 

Ali Jawad - SILVER
POWERLIFTING - Men's -59 kg

 

Stephanie Slater - SILVER
SWIMMING - Women's 100 metre butterfly S8

 

Zoe Newson - BRONZE
POWERLIFTING - Women's 45 kg

 

Gemma Prescott - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Club Throw F32

 

Kadeena Cox - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 100 metres T38

 

Susie Rodgers - BRONZE
SWIMMING - Women's 50 m freestyle S7

 

Louis Rolfe - BRONZE
CYCLING - Men's individual pursuit C3

 

Lewis White - BRONZE
SWIMMING - Men's 400 m freestyle S9
The Pingle School, Swadlincote 

 


8th September 2016

Megan Giglia - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's individual pursuit C3
School Unknown

 

Dame Sarah Storey - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's individual pursuit C5

 

Stephen Bate - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's individual pursuit B
Attended school in New Zealand

 

Adam Duggleby (Stephen Bate's pilot) - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's individual pursuit B

 

Oliver Hynd - GOLD
SWIMMING - Men's 400m freestyle S8

 

Bethany Firth - GOLD
SWIMMING - Women's 100m backstroke S14

 

Crystal Lane - SILVER
CYCLING - Women's individual pursuit C5

 

 

by

by

Related articles


  • Special Needs introduction

    Signs of special needs in school age children; how to get help; which type of school to choose; Education, Health and Care Plans ... Read more ... Need help? Perhaps you suspect your child has some learning difficulty and you would like advice on what you should do. Or perhaps it is becoming clear that your child's current school is not working for him or her, and you need help to find a mainstream school which has better SEN provision, or to find a special school which will best cater for your child's area of need.  Our SEN team helps…

  • The Good Schools Guide online subscription

    Find the best school for your child. Subscribe for one month for £15 (£0.49 per day) Subscribe for three months for £36 (£0.41 per day) Subscribe for six months for £60 (£0.33 per day) Subscribe for one year for £105 (£0.29 per day) Try before you buy - The Charter School Southwark Try before you buy - University of Chicago Register for instant access to: ☑ Search for more than 30000 schools in our parent friendly interactive directory. ☑ Create and save lists of schools via My Schools. ☑ Use our comparison grid to get an exam results overview of schools you…

  • Where to find a state grammar school

    Identifying and locating grammar schools. Grammar schools are located in 36 English local authorities. Almost half of these are considered 'selective authorities' (eg Kent and Buckinghamshire), where around one in five local children are selected for grammar school entry based on ability. The others are areas such as Barnet or Kingston, with only a few grammar schools.

  • Boarding schools explained - the right choice?

    The headmaster/mistress runs the school but boarding houses are usually the domain of either houseparents or, in smaller schools, the head of boarding. Whilst the housemaster/mistress oversee the house, the day-to-day running is usually under the supervision of a matron.

  • Choosing a school for a child with performing arts talents

    As proud parents, we all know our children are unique. They're smarter than anyone else's, funnier, certainly more attractive, better behaved and above all bursting with the kind of talent that would leave Daniel Radcliffe, Jamie Bell and Charlotte Church standing. And for some extraordinary - though totally understandable - reason, everyone but us seems blind to our offspring's God-given artistic gifts.


Subscribe for instant access to in-depth reviews, data and catchment:

Comprehensive catchment maps for English state schools inc. year of entry.
 School exam results by subject and performance GCSE, Alevel or equivalent.
 Which schools pupils come from and go onto.
 Honest, opinionated and fearless independent reviews of more than 1,100+ schools.
 Overall school performance by GCSE, Alevel or equivalent.
 School data comparison by A/B weighted, relative success and popularity.
 Compare schools by qualities and results.
 Independent tutor company reviews.

Try before you buy - The Charter School Southwark
 

The Good Schools Guide subscription

 GSG Blog >    In the news >

Newsletter

Educational insight in your inbox. Sign up for our popular newsletters.

Transgender policy now needed in every school


3rd editions of Good Schools Guide - London North and South now available, all entries fully revised with 2016 results. Buy now...