Skip to main content

Rio 2016

Rio 2016 or, more formally, the Games of the XXXI Olympiad – the 2016 Summer Olympics, Rio De Janeiro, opened with a bang on the August 5th 2016. For many athletes taking part, their school provided that early introduction to the sport which has taken them all the way to the Rio Games and possibly on to a medal winning performance. 

Here, we pick out the secondary schools attended by the Great Britain medallists. 

After the final day of competition.

21st August 2016

Joe Joyce - SILVER
BOXING - Men's super heavyweight

20th August 2016

Liam Heath - GOLD
CANOE - Men's K-1 200m

 

Vicky Holland - BRONZE
TRIATHLON - Women's

 

Nicola Adams - GOLD
BOXING - Women's Flyweight
Agnes Stewart C of E, Leeds

 

Emily Diamond - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 4 x 400m
Eilidh Doyle - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 4 x 400m
Anyika Onoura - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 4 x 400m
Christine Ohuruogu - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 4 x 400m
Kelly Massey - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 4 x 400m

 

Bianca Walkden - BRONZE
TAEKWONDO - Women's +67kg
Broughton Hall, Liverpool

 

Mo Farah - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Men's 5,000m

 


19th August 2016

Nick Skelton - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Individual Jumping

 

Giselle Ansley - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Sophie Bray - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Crista Cullen - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Alex Danson - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Maddie Hinch - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Hannah Macleod - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Shona McCallin - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Lily Owsley - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Sam Quek - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Helen Richardson-Walsh - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Kate Richardson-Walsh - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Susannah Townsend - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Georgie Twigg - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Laura Unsworth - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Hollie Webb - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's
Nicola White - GOLD
HOCKEY - Women's

 

Lutalo Muhammad - SILVER
TAEKWONDO - Men's -80kg

 

Asha Philip - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 4 x 100m
Daryll Neita - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 4 x 100m
Desiree Henry - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 4 x 100m
Dina Asher-Smith - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's 4 x 100m

 


18th August 2016

Alistair Brownlee - GOLD
TRIATHLON - Men's
Jonathan Brownlee - SILVER
TRIATHLON - Men's

 

Saskia Clark - GOLD
SAILING - 470
Hannah Mills - GOLD
SAILING - 470

 

Liam Heath - SILVER
CANOE - Men's K-2 200m
Jon Schofield - SILVER
CANOE - Men's K-2 200m

 

Marcus Ellis - BRONZE
BADMINTON - Men's doubles
Chris Langridge - BRONZE
BADMINTON - Men's doubles
Therfield School, Leatherhead

 

Jade Jones - GOLD
TAEKWONDO - Women's 57kg

16th August 2016

Giles Scott - GOLD
SAILING - Finn

 

Amy Tinkler - BRONZE
GYMNASTICS - Women's floor
 

 

Nile Wilson - BRONZE
GYMNASTICS - Men's horizontal bar
 

 

Becky James - SILVER
CYCLING - Women's sprint
Katy Marchant - BRONZE
CYCLING - Women's sprint
 

 

John Buatsi - BRONZE
BOXING - Men's light heavyweight
 

 

Jason Kenny - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's Keirin

 

Laura Trott - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's Keirin

 

Jack Laugher - SILVER
DIVING - Men's 3m springboard

15th August 2016

Sophie Hitchon - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Women's Hammer throw
 

 

Charlotte Dujardin - GOLD
EQUESTRIAN - Individual Dressage

 

Mark Cavendish - SILVER
CYCLING - Men's Omnium

 


14th August 2016

Max Whitlock - GOLD
GYMNASTICS - Men's Floor

 

Max Whitlock - GOLD
GYMNASTICS - Men's Pommel horse
Louis Smith - SILVER
GYMNASTICS - Men's Pommel horse

 

Jason Kenny - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's sprint
Callum Skinner - SILVER
CYCLING - Men's sprint

 

Nick Dempsey - SILVER
SAILING - RS:X

 

Justin Rose - GOLD
GOLF - Men's individual

 

Andy Murray - GOLD
TENNIS - Men's singles
Dunblane High, Sánchez-Casal, ESP

 


13th August 2016

Paul Bennett - GOLD
ROWING - Men's eight
Scott Durant - GOLD
ROWING - Men's eight
Matt Gotrel - GOLD
ROWING - Men's eight
Matt Langridge - GOLD
ROWING - Men's eight
Tom Ransley - GOLD
ROWING - Men's eight
Pete Reed - GOLD
ROWING - Men's eight
William Satch - GOLD
ROWING - Men's eight
Andrew Triggs Hodge - GOLD
ROWING - Men's eight
Phelan Hill (cox) - GOLD
ROWING - Men's eight

 

Katie Greves - SILVER
ROWING - Women's eight
Melanie Wilson - SILVER
ROWING - Women's eight
The Island School, HK
Frances Houghton - SILVER
ROWING - Women's eight
Polly Swann - SILVER
ROWING - Women's eight
Jessica Eddie - SILVER
ROWING - Women's eight
Olivia Carnegie-Brown - SILVER
ROWING - Women's eight
Queen Anne's, Caversham
Karen Bennett - SILVER
ROWING - Women's eight
Zoe Lee - SILVER
ROWING - Women's eight
Zoe De Toledo (cox) - SILVER
ROWING - Women's eight

 

Joanna Rowsell-Shand - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's team pursuit
Katie Archibald - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's team pursuit
Laura Trott - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's team pursuit
Elinor Barker - GOLD
CYCLING - Women's team pursuit

 

Mo Farah - GOLD
ATHLETICS - Men's 10,000m

 

James Guy - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 4x100m medley
Adam Peaty - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 4x100m medley
Duncan Scott - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 4x100m medley
Chris Walker-Hebborn - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 4x100m medley
King Edwards VI, Bury St Edmunds

 

Becky James - SILVER
CYCLING - Women's keirin

 

Jessica Ennis-Hill - SILVER
ATHLETICS - Women's Heptathlon

 

Greg Rutherford - BRONZE
ATHLETICS - Long jump
Denbigh School, Milton Keynes

12th August 2016

Helen Glover - GOLD
ROWING - Women's Coxless Pair
Heather Stanning - GOLD
ROWING - Women's Coxless Pair

 

Alex Gregory - GOLD
ROWING - Men's Coxless Four
Stan Louloudis - GOLD
ROWING - Men's Coxless Four
George Nash - GOLD
ROWING - Men's Coxless Four
Mohamed Sbihi - GOLD
ROWING - Men's Coxless Four

 

Fiona Bigwood - SILVER
EQUESTRIAN - Team Dressage
Charlotte Dujardin - SILVER
EQUESTRIAN - Team Dressage
Carl Hester - SILVER
EQUESTRIAN - Team Dressage
Spencer Wilton - SILVER
EQUESTRIAN - Team Dressage
School unknown

 

Steven Burke - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's team pursuit
Ed Clancy - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's team pursuit
Owain Doull - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's team pursuit
Bradley Wiggins - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's team pursuit

 

Bryony Page - SILVER
GYMNASTICS - Women's trampoline

 

Jazmin Carlin - SILVER
SWIMMING - Women's 800m freestyle

 


11th August 2016

Mark Bennett - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s
Dan Bibby - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s
Phil Burgess - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s
Sam Cross - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s
Alex Davis - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s
James Davies - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s
Ollie Lindsay Hague - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s
Tom Mitchell - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s
Dan Norton - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s
James Rodwell - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s
Mark Robertson - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s
Marcus Watson - SILVER
Men's Rugby 7s

 

David Florence - SILVER
CANOE - Men's C-2
Richard Hounslow - SILVER
CANOE - Men's C-2

 

Katherine Grainger - SILVER
ROWING - Women's Double Sculls
Victoria Thornley - SILVER
ROWING - Women's Double Sculls

 

Philip Hindes - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's Team Sprint
Heinrich Heine Gymnasium, Germany
Jason Kenny - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's Team Sprint
Callum Skinner - GOLD
CYCLING - Men's Team Sprint

 


10th August 2016

Max Whitlock - BRONZE
GYMNASTICS - Men's all-round

 

Sally Conway - BRONZE
JUDO - Women's 70kg

 

Steven Scott - BRONZE
SHOOTING - Men's double trap

 

Chris Froome - BRONZE
CYCLING - Men's road time trial
St Andrew's School, Bloemfontaine, St John's College, Jo'burg South Africa

 

Joe Clarke - GOLD
CANOE - Men's K-1

 

Jack Laugher - GOLD
DIVING - Men's 10m Synchro
Chris Mears - GOLD
DIVING - Men's 10m Synchro

 


9th August 2016

James Guy - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle
Stephen Milne - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle
Duncan Scott - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle
Daniel Wallace - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle
Robbie Renwick - SILVER
SWIMMING - Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle

 

Siobhan-Marie O'Connor - SILVER
SWIMMING - Women's 200m individual medley

 


8th August 2016

Tom Daley - BRONZE
DIVING - Men's 10m Synchro
Daniel Goodfellow - BRONZE
DIVING - Men's 10m Synchro

 

Ed Ling - BRONZE
SHOOTING - Men's trap

 


7th August 2016

Adam Peaty - GOLD
SWIMMING - Men's 100m breaststroke

 

Jazmin Carlin - SILVER
SWIMMING - Women's 800m freestyle

by

Related articles


  • Moving the desks won’t make the results better

    Bernadette John, our Director of Special Educational Needs, despairs at yet another pointless idea from The Department of Education The school admissions system is, apparently, now taking the blame for the lack of social mobility which is blighting opportunities and depriving the nation of much-needed talent.

  • For 'Grammar Schools' read 'Fee-Paying Schools'

    The Good Schools Guide Blog Previous Next Blog Archive Blog Home One criticism of grammar schools is that they take a disproportionate number of children from privileged backgrounds. A far smaller number of grammar school pupils receive the pupil premium than pupils in comprehensive schools. Whatever the reasons for this, we now learn that grammar schools are expecting to ask parents for "donations" to enable them to maintain the breadth of the curriculum they offer. Many grammar school parents - especially those in the prosperous Home Counties eg Bucks, Surrey, Kent which boast a number of such schools - already…

  • Sad stories of wasted opportunities for children in need

    Buttle UK is a charity which supports disadvantaged children. One of its more imaginative and bolder initiatives has been to fund places at boarding schools for children who are thought likely to benefit from the opportunities this would provide. The project has been sensitively designed so as not to create divisions between children and their own families and social milieu.

  • Time and places

    The initial furore over National Offer Day is over - although, of course, the next one - Primary School Offer Day - is only six weeks away and we'll have to go through the whole miserable experience again. We, at The Good Schools Guide, along with everyone else, get worked up on behalf of children who are not allocated their first choice school or, far more worrying, children who get offered none of their six choices. It isn't good enough and shouldn't be happening.

  • Still under covers?

    Viewers tuning in for the Downton slot on Sunday night will have got something of a jolt – instead of cosy escapism, they were confronted by a brutal tale of death row executions and family betrayals (Undercover, BBC1).


Subscribe for instant access to in-depth reviews, data and catchment:

Comprehensive catchment maps for English state schools inc. year of entry.
 School exam results by subject and performance GCSE, Alevel or equivalent.
 Which schools pupils come from and go onto.
 Honest, opinionated and fearless independent reviews of more than 1,100+ schools.
 Overall school performance by GCSE, Alevel or equivalent.
 School data comparison by A/B weighted, relative success and popularity.
 Compare schools by qualities and results.
 Independent tutor company reviews.

Try before you buy - The Charter School Southwark
 

The Good Schools Guide subscription

 GSG Blog >    In the news >

Newsletter

Educational insight in your inbox. Sign up for our popular newsletters.

Last chance to appeal for secondary schools


Just published - The Good Schools Guide 21st edition - 1200 schools fully reviewed and updated. Buy now